Minnesota Coach's Association XC Rankings - 10/23 Update

The Farmington girls won the South Suburban Conference in dominating fashion over several very good teams thanks to an impressive team effort from top-to-bottom. This week's polls reflect that domination as the Tiger ladies have jumped up to seventh in the Class AA team rankings.

Minnesota Coach's Association Rankings - October 23rd

Boys AA Cross Country Rankings


Coming soon!


Girls AA Cross Country Rankings

Teams:

Rank      Team    

1             Wayzata                              

2             Minneapolis Washburn

3             Edina                                                                                                           

4             Minnetonka

5             Saint Michael-Albertville

6             Willmar

7             Farmington

8             Forest Lake

9             Marshall

10           Henry Sibley                                                                      

11           Becker                                   

12           Roseville

Individuals:

Rank       Athlete  

1             Emily Covert, 11, Mpls Washburn

2             Anna Fenske, 9, Farmington

3             Sophie Whicher, 12, Minnetonka

4             Emma Atkinson, 10, Wayzata

5             Caroline Sassan, 10, Wayzata

6             Emily Kompelien, 12, Edina                             

7             Brianne Brewster, 11, Lakeville South

8             Annalise Davis, 11, St Michael Albertville

9             Ali Weimer, 8, St Michael Albertville

10           Heidi Schmitz, 11, Willmar

11           Grace Dickel, 10, Minneapolis Washburn

12           Morgan Dahl, 9, Mounds View

Honorable Mention: Ingrid Buiceag-Arama, 10, Sartell-St. StephenSadie Hamrin, 12, Bemidji; Rhynn Paulsen, 10, Wayzata; Courtney West, 12, Kasson-Mantorville; Bergen Haag, 8, Roseville; Regan Duffy, 11, Forest Lake

Compiled by Coach Dave Emmens

Boys A Cross Country Rankings

Teams:

Rank       Team                                    

1              Perham

2              Mankato Loyola/Cleveland

3              Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd

4              Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin

5              Saint James Area

             Nova Classical Academy

7              Mora

8              Jordan

9              North Shore

10            Esko

11            Minnehaha Academy

12            Plainview-Elgin-Millville

Individuals:

Rank      Athlete                                                               

1              Geno Uhrbom, 9, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin

2              Matt Steiger, 12, La Crescent

3              Declan Dahlberg,12, Mounds Park Academy

4              Keiser Freetly, 12, Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd

5              Emmet Anderson, 9, Staples Motley

6              Lucas Pierson, 12, Saint James

7              Owen Keiser, 12, Jordan

8              Harris Anderson, 10, Math & Science Academy

9              Jake Paron, 12, North Shore

10            Jacob Bright, 10, West Central Area

11            Ethan Olson, 12, Moose Lake/Willow River

12            Nathan Runck, 12, Mountain Lake Area

Compiled by Coach Howie Cook

Girls A Cross Country Rankings

Teams:

Rank      Team                                    

1              Perham

2              Stewartville

3              Fairmont

4              Belle Plaine

5              Winona Cotter

6              Mora

7              Annandale

8              Luverne

9              Lake City

10           Minnehaha Academy

11            Lac Qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd

12            Maple Lake

Individuals:

Rank      Athlete                                                               

1              Grace Ping, 9, Winona Cotter

2              Tierney Wolfgram, 9, Math&Science Academy

3              Lauren Ping, 7, Winona Cotter

4              Ava Hill, 10, Mesabi East

5              Marissa Whitehead, 9, Martin County West

6              Kayla Christopherson, 11, Austin Pacelli

7              Natasha Sortland, 7, Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon-Wanamingo

8              Kailee Malone,  10, Stewartville

9              Makenna Thurston, 11, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet

10            Abby Orvis, 12, Stewartville

11            Morgan Gehl, 9, Murray County Central

12            Tenley Nelson, 8, Luverne

Compiled by Coach Howie Cook


Comments