Minnesota Coach's Association XC Preseason Rankings


Minnesota Coach's Association Preseason Rankings


Boys AA Cross Country Rankings

Teams:

Rank      Team                                    
1              Wayzata
2              Edina
3              Stillwater
4              Mounds View
5              Red Wing
6              Buffalo
7              Rosemount
8              Willmar
9              Saint Paul Central
10            Winona
11            Eden Prairie
12            Minnetonka

Other Teams receiving votes:
Hopkins, Roseville, Sartell-Saint Stephen, Saint Michael-Albertville

Individuals:

Rank       Athlete
1              Max Manley, 12, Edina
2              Acer Iverson, 12, Roseville
3              Luke Labatte, 12, Rosemount
4              Nick Scheller, 11, Chanhassen
5              Isaac Basten, 12, Buffalo
6              Addison Stansbury, 12, Stillwater
7              Austin Streit, 12, Mounds View
8              Caleb Haugland, 12, Minneapolis Washburn
9              Andrew Brandt, 12, Wayzata
10            Torin Christianson, 12, Chanhassen
11            Grant Price, 12, Wayzata
12            Jake Derouin, 11, Eden Prairie

Other Athletes receiving votes:
Charlie Babcock, 12, Forrest Lake; Carter Knaus, 12, St. Michael-Albertville

Compiled by Coach Jamie Kirkpatrick

Girls AA Cross Country Rankings

Teams:

Rank      Team       

1             Wayzata
2             Edina
3             Saint Michael-Albertville
4             Forest Lake
5             Minnetonka
6             Willmar
7             Marshall
8             Farmington
9             Eden Prairie
10           Shakopee
11           Lakeville South
12           Rosemount

Honorable Mention:

Individuals:

Rank      Team       

1             Emily Covert, 12, Minneapolis Washburn
2             Anna Fenske, 10, Farmington
3             Emma Atkinson, 11 ,Wayzata
4             Lauren Peterson, 12, Farmington
5             Grace Dickel, 12, Minneapolis Washburn
6             Caroline Sassan, 11, Wayzata
7             Brianne Brewster, 12, Lakeville South
8             Ali Weimer, 9, St Michael Albertville
9             Molly Moening, 9, St Paul Highland Park
10           Heidi Schmitz, 12, Willmar
11           Liesl Paulsen 11, Eden Prairie High School
12           Sadie Schreiner, 11, Edina

Compiled by Coach Dave Emmans

Boys A Cross Country Rankings

Teams:

Rank      Team                                    

1              Perham
2              Saint James Area
3              Mankato Loyola/Cleveland
4              West Central Area
5              Staples-Motley
6              Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd
7              Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
8              North Shore (Cook County/Two Harbors)
9              Mora
10           Jordan
11           Plainview-Elgin-Millville
12           Minnehaha Academy


Individuals:

Rank       Athlete                                                               

1              Geno Uhrbom, 10, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
2              Emmet Anderson, 10, Staples-Motley
3              Cooper Lennox, 11, Mora
4              Jacob Bright, 11, West Central Area
5              Harris Anderson, 11, Math & Science Academy
6              Mitchell Johnstone, 11, Mankato Loyola/Cleveland
7              Hunter Gowin, 12, Breckenridge/Wahpeton
8              Luke Olson, 11, Ely
9              Hugo Ruiz, 11, Tri-City United
10           Symon Keiser, 11, Jordan
11           Zach Haire, 12, Breckenridge/Wahpeton
12           Mikey Kvaal, 11, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd

Compiled by Coach Howie Cook


Girls A Cross Country Rankings

Teams:

Rank      Team                                    

1              Perham
2              Cotter
3              Luverne
4              Annandale
5              Maple Lake
6              Stewartville
7              Belle Plaine
8              Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball
9              Lake City
10            West Central Area
11            Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
12            Fairmont

 

Individuals:

Rank      Athlete                                                               

1             Tierney Wolfgram, 10, Math & Science Academy
2
             Lauren Ping, 8, Cotter
3             Grace Ping, 10, Cotter              
4             Morgan Gehl, 10, Murray County Central
5             Tenley Nelson, 9, Luverne
6             Makenna Thurston, 12, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet
7             Marissa Whitehead, 10, Martin County West
8             Ava Hill, 11, Mesabi East
9             Kayla Christopherson, 12, Austin Pacelli
10           Emma Fashant, 10, Annandale
11           Natasha Sortland, 8, Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon-Wanamingo
12           Kailee Malone, 11, Stewartville

Compiled by Coach Howie Cook


Comments