MSHSL State Cross Country Championships 1997 vs MSHSL State Cross Country Championships 1996

Aggregate Data Points
Difference This Meet That Meet
Overall Athletes +12 281 269
Overall Average +16.10 17:57.54 17:41.44
1st-10th Place +6.62 16:17.48 16:10.86
1st-25th Place +7.30 16:31.56 16:24.25
1st-50th Place +9.47 16:45.75 16:36.27
1st-100th Place +10.01 17:03.91 16:53.90
Common Athletes -- -- 105
Ran Faster 17 61 44
Ran Season Best 15 99 84
Average Time -3.93 17:33.94 17:37.87
Median Time -6.60 17:32.40 17:39.00
Middle 80% Times -4.48 17:32.90 17:37.38
Top 10% Times -9.56 16:18.68 16:28.25
Top 25% Times -5.19 16:36.69 16:41.89
Top 50% Times -4.30 16:56.41 17:00.71
Bottom 50% Times -3.48 17:51.59 17:55.07
Bottom 25% Times -3.68 18:33.49 18:37.17
Bottom 10% Times +5.71 19:02.32 18:56.61
Average Difference -3.93 -- --
Median Difference +8.90 -- --
Middle 80% Difference -5.38 -- --
Top 10% Difference -6.20 -- --
Top 50% Difference -3.31 -- --
Top 25% Difference -6.15 -- --
Top 50% Difference -3.31 -- --
Bottom 50% Difference -4.30 -- --
Bottom 25% Difference -9.12 -- --
Bottom 10% Difference +9.14 -- --

Performances of Common Athletes
Athlete Team Difference This Meet That Meet
Luke Watson Stillwater High School -10.00 15:52.00 16:02.00
Eric Quam Alexandria High School -26.90 16:09.10 16:36.00
Neil Hanson Fairmont High School -3.50 16:14.50 16:18.00
Nick Schneider Benilde-Saint Margaret's School -36.80 16:15.10 16:51.90
Russ Branden Bagley High School +28.20 16:45.50 16:17.30
Sean Graham Stillwater High School -10.50 16:17.50 16:28.00
Luke Mullranin Bemidji High School -18.20 16:21.80 16:40.00
Derek Mattila Staples-Motley High School -27.10 16:22.10 16:49.20
Matt Loberg Mesabi East High School -7.60 16:24.40 16:32.00
Allen Lundberg Minneapolis Southwest High School +1:03.00 17:30.00 16:27.00
Chris Boldt Stillwater High School -30.20 16:28.80 16:59.00
Brent Loberg Duluth Denfeld High School -20.50 16:29.50 16:50.00
Nick Maddox Bloomington Jefferson High School -3.30 16:30.70 16:34.00
Tony Peter Minneapolis South High School -4.70 16:34.30 16:39.00
Andy Kummer White Bear Lake High School -7.70 16:36.30 16:44.00
Brad Wiener Sartell-Saint Stephen High School -4.00 16:36.80 16:40.80
Sam Renneberg Holdingford High School +26.80 17:05.20 16:38.40
Greg Wikelius Stillwater High School +29.50 17:08.50 16:39.00
Pete Prince Stillwater High School -29.70 16:42.30 17:12.00
Phil Larson Rochester Lourdes High School +34.40 17:17.00 16:42.60
Keith Jensen Lakeville North High School -1:03.20 16:43.80 17:47.00
Brian Preus Robbinsdale Armstrong High School +11.60 16:56.60 16:45.00
Jeff Brever Staples-Motley High School +1.50 16:47.50 16:46.00
Justin Lawrence Lakeville North High School -24.10 16:48.90 17:13.00
Bret Fransen Edgerton High School -53.00 16:49.20 17:42.20
Eric Dahlstrom Milaca High School +45.40 17:37.50 16:52.10
Dave Dahlseng Morris Area School -17.30 16:53.60 17:10.90
Chuck Peterson White Bear Lake High School -7.00 16:55.00 17:02.00
Andy Moen Morris Area School -3.60 16:55.10 16:58.70
Jake Rosch Osseo High School +9.20 17:08.20 16:59.00
Eric Klingaman Staples-Motley High School -29.40 16:59.30 17:28.70
Matt Dick Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School +15.60 17:15.50 16:59.90
Joel Reasoner Cambridge-Isanti High School +8.80 17:08.80 17:00.00
Shannon Webster Staples-Motley High School -24.20 17:00.40 17:24.60
Andy Woodbury Osseo High School -18.40 17:00.60 17:19.00
Kurt Detloff Staples-Motley High School -7.30 17:01.10 17:08.40
Ben Kummer White Bear Lake High School -5.80 17:02.20 17:08.00
Jeremy Essler Alexandria High School -20.50 17:02.50 17:23.00
Andrew Cole Mankato Loyola High School +35.20 17:40.40 17:05.20
James Larson Park Center High School -35.30 17:05.70 17:41.00
Ethan Thurmer Jackson County Central High School +18.70 17:28.70 17:10.00
Mark Zelinko Jackson County Central High School +40.50 17:52.10 17:11.60
Mike Pepin Rockford High School -3.80 17:11.60 17:15.40
Cody Houglum Hawley High School +14.50 17:26.70 17:12.20
Mitch Olson Jackson County Central High School -35.00 17:12.90 17:47.90
Jeff York Saint Thomas Academy -28.50 17:13.50 17:42.00
Chris Powell Lakeville North High School -8.10 17:13.90 17:22.00
Stuart Waters Duluth Denfeld High School +55.20 18:09.20 17:14.00
Chris Ohnstad Faribault High School +6.70 17:21.70 17:15.00
Josh Schoen United South Central High School +1.40 17:17.40 17:16.00
Sean Peden Saint Cloud Cathedral High School -8.30 17:20.00 17:28.30
Bryan Donald Saint Paul Central High School -58.80 17:23.20 18:22.00
Adam Arneson White Bear Lake High School -8.80 17:25.20 17:34.00
Jordan Barnes Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School +5.60 17:32.00 17:26.40
Shawn Burns Mankato West High School -22.80 17:27.20 17:50.00
Noah Radde Norwood-Young America High School -52.00 17:28.10 18:20.10
Adam Lipschultz Blake School (The) +24.90 17:53.70 17:28.80
Eric Loberg Mesabi East High School +11.00 17:42.30 17:31.30
Jeff Ryan Lakeville North High School +1:40.60 19:12.60 17:32.00
Ben Merchant Minneapolis South High School -46.60 17:32.40 18:19.00
John Mathews Saint Cloud Cathedral High School -3.30 17:36.70 17:40.00
Jon Siverson Duluth Central High School (CLOSED) +8.90 17:46.90 17:38.00
Jon Ortloff Mankato West High School -4.20 17:38.80 17:43.00
Ben Frost Duluth Denfeld High School +22.80 18:01.80 17:39.00
Chad Polson Duluth Denfeld High School -9.90 17:39.10 17:49.00
Chris Paschke Fairmont High School +8.10 17:48.10 17:40.00
Matt Leibfried Duluth Central High School (CLOSED) -25.90 17:41.10 18:07.00
Travis Amiot Warroad High School -59.80 17:41.40 18:41.20
Dan Heins Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School +18.70 18:02.50 17:43.80
Kevin Tacheny Mankato Loyola High School +30.90 18:16.40 17:45.50
Dan Knappmiller Saint Paul Central High School -36.80 17:46.20 18:23.00
Matt Peterson Saint Paul Central High School +0.30 17:47.30 17:47.00
Eric Rickbell Saint Cloud Cathedral High School -19.70 17:49.50 18:09.20
Nick Sailer Park Rapids Area High School +8.10 17:57.70 17:49.60
Jeff Boerner Rockford High School +2.70 17:54.10 17:51.40
J D Farley Rockford High School +6.90 17:58.40 17:51.50
Steve Pekarek Sauk Rapids-Rice High School +6.20 17:58.20 17:52.00
Brian Vrchota Jackson County Central High School +13.30 18:06.70 17:53.40
Jason Furtney Saint Thomas Academy -47.60 17:54.40 18:42.00
Eli Powell Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial -39.40 17:55.80 18:35.20
Aaron Peterson United South Central High School -20.90 17:56.20 18:17.10
Adam Gellerstedt Marshall School - Duluth -17.80 17:57.00 18:14.80
Dan Holtan Rockford High School -28.90 17:57.50 18:26.40
Eric Hennen Saint Cloud Cathedral High School -10.30 17:59.60 18:09.90
Dan Trosdahl Park Rapids Area High School +0.50 18:01.50 18:01.00
Matt Marolt Saint Thomas Academy +3.80 18:07.80 18:04.00
Cory Frisk Staples-Motley High School -1:01.60 18:04.90 19:06.50
Kelly Hinkley United South Central High School -50.50 18:08.40 18:58.90
Nate Murfield Fairmont High School -7.70 18:10.30 18:18.00
Dustin Mulholland Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School +17.50 18:30.40 18:12.90
Troy Timmerman Mankato Loyola High School +10.90 18:28.40 18:17.50
Jordan Cafourek Mankato Loyola High School +0.90 18:21.50 18:20.60
Bjorn Batdorf Marshall School - Duluth -4.90 18:22.60 18:27.50
Scott Broughton Park Rapids Area High School +11.80 18:35.30 18:23.50
Scott Maanum Park Rapids Area High School -1.50 18:24.20 18:25.70
Brad Stevermer United South Central High School -11.80 18:25.00 18:36.80
Jesse Nelson Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School +0.20 18:27.50 18:27.30
Mike Riley Mankato West High School +1:29.00 19:57.00 18:28.00
Charlie Lehmann United South Central High School +56.10 19:26.00 18:29.90
Keith Mckenzie Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School -23.00 18:31.60 18:54.60
Ben Genovese Duluth Central High School (CLOSED) -7.20 18:36.80 18:44.00
Lee Wiswell Mesabi East High School +0.10 18:47.60 18:47.50
Mike Heller Marshall School - Duluth -23.70 18:56.40 19:20.10
Brian Walli Rockford High School +34.00 19:42.40 19:08.40
Steve Nys Marshall School - Duluth -13.30 19:09.40 19:22.70