Event 1 Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 McGinnis, R.J. SR Minnesota 7.04 868
2 Shotwell, Frank SR Michigan 7.16 826
3 Rolling, Dan SR Iowa 7.21 809
4 Steinbach, Derek SO Wisconsin 7.21 809
5 Jansen, Ian SO Wisconsin 7.43 736
6 Monte, Steve FR Illinois 7.48 719
7 Moe, Lance SR Purdue 7.62 675
Section 2
1 Spandl, Brock JR Minnesota 7.15 830
2 Szmanda, Jack FR Minnesota 7.25 796
3 Pelock, Seth SR Wisconsin 7.32 772
4 Schmitz, Matt JR Indiana 7.37 755
5 Strizich, Joe SO Michigan 7.47 723
6 Nickles, Heath FR Ohio State 7.54 700
7 Gaumer, Tim FR Illinois 7.68 656
Section 3
1 Uzoh, Anya SO Penn State 7.11 844
2 Schwecke, Joey JR Minnesota 7.14 833
3 Prill, Frank SR Iowa 7.37 755
4 Reichenbach, Kurt SO Michigan 7.38 752
5 Ledbetter, Shawn SO Illinois 7.39 749
6 Grzesiak, Dave SO Wisconsin 7.41 742
7 Miller, Cliff SO Michigan State 7.42 739
8 Sackmann, Chris JR Indiana 7.93 580
Event 1 Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Szmanda, Jack FR Minnesota 6.97m 22-10.50 807
6.83m FOUL 6.97m
2 Strizich, Joe SO Michigan 6.63m 21-09.00 727
6.48m 6.63m 6.39m
3 Rolling, Dan SR Iowa 6.53m 21-05.25 704
FOUL 6.39m 6.53m
4 Jansen, Ian SO Wisconsin 6.44m 21-01.50 684
6.26m 6.34m 6.44m
5 Nickles, Heath FR Ohio State 6.37m 20-10.75 668
5.94m 6.37m 5.86m
6 Moe, Lance SR Purdue 6.35m 20-10.00 664
6.33m 6.35m 6.33m
7 Pelock, Seth SR Wisconsin 6.28m 20-07.25 648
6.11m 6.24m 6.28m
8 Schmitz, Matt JR Indiana 6.21m 20-04.50 632
6.21m 6.17m 6.05m
9 Ledbetter, Shawn SO Illinois 5.93m 19-05.50 571
5.77m 5.93m 5.72m
9 Gaumer, Tim FR Illinois 5.93m 19-05.50 571
5.93m 5.70m 5.88m
-- Sackmann, Chris JR Indiana ND
ND ND ND
Flight 2
1 Spandl, Brock JR Minnesota 7.01m 23-00.00 816
6.89m 7.01m FOUL
2 McGinnis, R.J. SR Minnesota 6.96m 22-10.00 804
FOUL 6.96m 6.86m
3 Shotwell, Frank SR Michigan 6.76m 22-02.25 757
6.59m 6.68m 6.76m
3 Schwecke, Joey JR Minnesota 6.76m 22-02.25 757
6.76m 6.60m 6.74m
5 Uzoh, Anya SO Penn State 6.72m 22-00.75 748
6.53m 6.72m FOUL
6 Monte, Steve FR Illinois 6.52m 21-04.75 702
6.52m FOUL FOUL
6 Grzesiak, Dave SO Wisconsin 6.52m 21-04.75 702
6.46m 6.52m 6.49m
8 Reichenbach, Kurt SO Michigan 6.49m 21-03.50 695
4.61m 5.26m 6.49m
9 Miller, Cliff SO Michigan State 6.45m 21-02.00 686
6.18m 6.36m 6.45m
10 Prill, Frank SR Iowa 6.42m 21-00.75 679
6.17m 6.38m 6.42m
11 Steinbach, Derek SO Wisconsin 6.41m 21-00.50 677
4.48m 6.33m 6.41m
Event 1 Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 McGinnis, R.J. SR Minnesota 14.56m 47-09.25 763
13.43m 14.16m 14.56m
2 Szmanda, Jack FR Minnesota 14.06m 46-01.50 732
13.21m 13.64m 14.06m
3 Steinbach, Derek SO Wisconsin 13.71m 44-11.75 711
12.55m 13.71m 13.40m
4 Grzesiak, Dave SO Wisconsin 12.83m 42-01.25 657
12.57m 12.83m 12.74m
5 Shotwell, Frank SR Michigan 12.75m 41-10.00 652
12.75m 12.45m 12.74m
6 Miller, Cliff SO Michigan State 12.69m 41-07.75 648
12.67m 12.69m FOUL
7 Schwecke, Joey JR Minnesota 12.43m 40-09.50 633
12.08m 12.09m 12.43m
8 Moe, Lance SR Purdue 11.85m 38-10.50 597
11.85m 11.83m 11.76m
9 Schmitz, Matt JR Indiana 11.71m 38-05.00 589
11.42m 11.31m 11.71m
10 Uzoh, Anya SO Penn State 11.65m 38-02.75 585
11.20m 11.13m 11.65m
11 Monte, Steve FR Illinois 9.76m 32-00.25 471
8.22m 9.76m 9.48m
Flight 2
1 Nickles, Heath FR Ohio State 12.88m 42-03.25 660
11.61m 12.88m 12.88m
2 Strizich, Joe SO Michigan 12.72m 41-08.75 650
12.72m 12.69m 12.36m
3 Pelock, Seth SR Wisconsin 12.55m 41-02.25 640
12.55m 8.83m 12.33m
4 Reichenbach, Kurt SO Michigan 11.57m 37-11.50 580
11.09m 11.57m 11.05m
5 Jansen, Ian SO Wisconsin 11.38m 37-04.00 569
10.76m 11.16m 11.38m
6 Rolling, Dan SR Iowa 11.19m 36-08.50 557
11.19m 11.18m 10.67m
7 Spandl, Brock JR Minnesota 10.46m 34-04.00 513
10.46m 9.94m 10.44m
8 Gaumer, Tim FR Illinois 10.22m 33-06.50 499
10.22m FOUL 9.94m
9 Ledbetter, Shawn SO Illinois 10.19m 33-05.25 497
10.19m 9.41m FOUL
10 Prill, Frank SR Iowa 9.71m 31-10.25 468
9.28m 9.44m 9.71m
Event 1 Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 McGinnis, R.J. SR Minnesota 2.02m 6-07.50 822
1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05
O O XO O O O XXX
2 Spandl, Brock JR Minnesota 1.96m 6-05.00 767
1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99
P O P O P XXO O XXX
3 Monte, Steve FR Illinois 1.90m 6-02.75 714
1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93
O XXO O XXX
3 Schwecke, Joey JR Minnesota 1.90m 6-02.75 714
1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93
XO O XO XXO O XXX
3 Pelock, Seth SR Wisconsin 1.90m 6-02.75 714
1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93
O XO O O O XXX
6 Shotwell, Frank SR Michigan 1.87m 6-01.50 687
1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90
XO O O O XXX
7 Gaumer, Tim FR Illinois 1.81m 5-11.25 636
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84
O XO O XO XXX
7 Schmitz, Matt JR Indiana 1.81m 5-11.25 636
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84
O O O XXO XXX
7 Steinbach, Derek SO Wisconsin 1.81m 5-11.25 636
1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84
O P XXO XX
10 Jansen, Ian SO Wisconsin 1.72m 5-07.75 560
1.72 1.75 1.78
O P XXX
Flight 2
1 Miller, Cliff SO Michigan State 2.14m 7-00.25 934
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 2.11 2.14 2.17
P P P P P P P P O P O O XO XXO O XXX
1 Moe, Lance SR Purdue 2.14m 7-00.25 934
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 2.11 2.14 2.17
P P P P P P P P P O P XO O XO O XXX
3 Rolling, Dan SR Iowa 2.08m 6-09.75 878
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05 2.08 2.11
P P P P P P O P O O P XO O XXX
4 Szmanda, Jack FR Minnesota 2.02m 6-07.50 822
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02 2.05
P O P O O P O O XO XO XO XXX
5 Grzesiak, Dave SO Wisconsin 1.99m 6-06.25 794
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99 2.02
P P P P P P P O P XXO XXX
6 Uzoh, Anya SO Penn State 1.96m 6-05.00 767
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99
P P O P O P XO XO XO XXX
6 Strizich, Joe SO Michigan 1.96m 6-05.00 767
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93 1.96 1.99
P P P P P O P XO XO XXX
8 Nickles, Heath FR Ohio State 1.90m 6-02.75 714
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93
O O XO XO XO XXO XO XXX
8 Reichenbach, Kurt SO Michigan 1.90m 6-02.75 714
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87 1.90 1.93
O P O O O O O XXX
10 Ledbetter, Shawn SO Illinois 1.84m 6-00.50 661
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84 1.87
P P O O O XXX
11 Prill, Frank SR Iowa 1.81m 5-11.25 636
1.72 1.75 1.78 1.81 1.84
O O O XXO XXX
Event 3 Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
2 waterfall, 2 turn stagger
BigTen Champ: ! 7:54.73 2006 Chris Solinsky, Wis
2009 Champ: 8:02.61 Hassan Mead, Minn
Big Ten Conf: % 7:44.90 2004 Nick Willis, Michigan
NCAA: @ 7:46.03 1998 Adam Goucher, Colorado
Fieldhouse: # 7:56.40 1977 Gary Bjorklund, Unattached
7:57.20 AUTO
8:07.70 PROV
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Section 2
1 See, Jeff SR Ohio State 7:57.14 8:06.46 10
2 Green, Adam JR Ohio State 8:14.30 8:09.07 8
3 Rombough, Chris SR Minnesota 7:54.57 8:10.11 6
4 Connor, Reed FR Wisconsin 8:03.44 8:10.75 5
5 Hubers, Ben SO Indiana 8:07.26 8:11.25 4
6 Poore, Andrew SO Indiana 7:57.44 8:12.98 3
7 Sovacool, Patrick FR Ohio State 8:01.77 8:13.83 2
8 Beatty, Spencer JR Michigan State 8:06.85 8:15.32 1
9 Miller, Craig SR Wisconsin 7:49.94 8:16.78
10 Simoneau, Aaron SO Michigan State 8:11.02 8:23.26
11 Laird, Jacob SO Indiana 8:19.59 8:24.55
12 Hardacre, Cole SO Indiana 8:15.78 8:25.12
13 Kremske, Dan SO Illinois 8:15.89 8:25.34
14 Battista, Mark JR Iowa 8:26.27 8:25.82
15 Forys, Craig JR Michigan 8:22.12 8:30.26
16 Peacock, Landon JR Wisconsin 8:01.99 8:31.47
17 Christmas, Peter JR Michigan 8:10.72 8:36.19
18 Holmes, Nick FR Iowa 8:15.48 8:37.05
19 Allen, Cale SO Purdue 8:18.97 8:37.38
20 Pawola, Danny FR Penn State 8:19.10 8:37.77
21 McNally, Vince SO Penn State 8:10.99 8:38.82
22 Luciano, Jesse JR Iowa 8:17.65 8:56.94
Event 2 Men Long Jump
==========================================================================================
BigTen Champ: ! 27-01.25 1975 Charlton Ehizuelen, Ill
2009 Champ: 23-07.25 Rayme Mackinson, Wis
Big Ten Conf: % 8.26m 1975 Charlton Ehizuelen, Illinois
NCAA: @ 8.48m 1981 Carl Lewis, Houston
Fieldhouse: # 25-05.25 1994 Tyrone Minor, Unattached
7.85m AUTO
7.50m PROV
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Fagbemi, Oladipo FR Minnesota 6.73m 7.20m 23-07.50 5
FOUL 7.00m 7.20m FOUL 6.82m 6.99m
2 Adesanya, Adetayo SR Purdue 6.93m 7.15m 23-05.50 4
6.75m 7.15m FOUL FOUL 6.68m FOUL
3 Riley, Andrew SO Illinois 7.09m 7.02m 23-00.50 3
6.56m 6.76m 7.02m FOUL PASS PASS
4 MacDonald, Stephen SO Ohio State 7.11m 7.01m 23-00.00 2
7.01m 7.00m 6.94m FOUL 6.86m FOUL
5 Moore, Joshua FR Indiana 7.01m J6.90m 22-07.75
6.90m 6.64m 6.75m 6.69m 6.57m FOUL
5 Blevins, Derek FR Ohio State 7.13m 6.90m 22-07.75
6.90m 6.61m FOUL FOUL 6.81m 6.76m
7 Marshall, Isaac FR Michigan State 6.99m 6.86m 22-06.25
6.71m 6.86m FOUL
8 Drouin, Derek SO Indiana 7.08m 6.65m 21-10.00
6.45m 6.31m 6.65m
9 Olamigoke, Olumide SO Indiana 7.15m 6.54m 21-05.50
FOUL 6.54m 6.35m
10 Bean, Josh JR Iowa 6.77m J6.50m 21-04.00
5.82m 6.50m 6.32m
10 Crum, Durant SO Michigan State 6.93m 6.50m 21-04.00
6.50m 6.36m 6.41m
Flight 2
1 Peddlar, Robert SO Michigan 7.35m 7.32m 24-00.25 10
6.98m 7.13m 7.31m 7.32m 7.11m FOUL
2 Smith, Korbin FR Ohio State 7.35m J7.21m 23-08.00 6
7.21m 7.17m 6.93m PASS 6.98m 7.00m
2 Kirtz, Chris JR Purdue 7.32m 7.21m 23-08.00 8
7.21m FOUL FOUL 6.84m 7.19m 6.88m
4 Hudson, Cedric JR Indiana 7.12m 6.98m 22-11.00 1
6.62m 6.98m 6.70m 6.64m 6.85m 6.77m
5 Mackinson, Rayme SR Wisconsin 7.29m 6.77m 22-02.50
6.77m FOUL FOUL
6 McGinnis, R.J. SR Minnesota 6.89m 6.74m 22-01.50
6.74m 6.46m 6.71m
7 Demer, Addison SO Minnesota 7.02m 6.73m 22-01.00
FOUL 6.73m 6.66m
8 Sandrowicz, Dan FR Penn State 6.74m 6.63m 21-09.00
6.63m 6.53m 6.57m
9 Jones, Roger SO Illinois 6.80m 6.58m 21-07.25
6.04m 6.58m 6.46m
10 Johnson, Hanif FR Penn State 6.71m 6.37m 20-10.75
FOUL 6.37m FOUL
11 Schwecke, Joey JR Minnesota 7.06m 6.20m 20-04.25
Event 7 Men 400 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
2 turn stagger
BigTen Champ: ! 45.46 2001 Andrew Pierce, OSU
2009 Champ: 46.67 Gakologelwang Masheto, Ill
Big Ten Conf: % 45.46 2001 Andrew Pierce, Ohio State
NCAA: @ 44.57 2005 Kerron Clement, Florida
Fieldhouse: # 47.72 1984 Jeff Gross, Augustana
46.75 AUTO
47.85 PROV
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Varner, Ray SR Iowa 47.93 49.26Q
2 Campbell, Matthew SO Michigan 49.96 49.52
3 Barton, Chris JR Iowa 48.15 49.56
4 Lee, Josh SO Purdue 48.94 50.48
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Jones, Daniel JR Illinois 48.09 49.78Q
2 Kabba, Bai FR Illinois 48.13 49.84
3 Vaughn, Chris SO Indiana 49.31 50.47
4 Schuster, Brady FR Purdue 49.93 51.05
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Smith, Korbin FR Ohio State 48.18 48.63Q
2 Dibbern, Kevin FR Iowa 47.69 48.97q
3 Bradley, Kevin FR Minnesota 48.84 50.44
4 Diehm, Ethan FR Penn State 49.98 50.97
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Murdaugh, Thomas SO Ohio State 46.43 # 47.14Q
2 Holton, John FR Minnesota 48.42 48.96q
3 St. Amant, David JR Michigan 48.38 49.60
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Daniel, Shane SO Illinois 48.48 48.96Q
2 Michael, Keenan FR Michigan State 48.24 49.13
3 Groce, James SR Wisconsin 47.68 49.31
4 Ptacek, David FR Michigan 50.25 51.18
Heat 6 Preliminaries
1 Willey, Steven JR Iowa 47.15 47.82Q
2 Baisden, Rob FR Ohio State 48.35 48.99q
3 Brooks, Marvel FR Ohio State 48.48 49.17
Event 8 Men 60 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
BigTen Champ: ! 6.61 2008 Adam Harris, Mich
2009 Champ: 6.62 Adam Harris, Mich
Big Ten Conf: % 6.55 2007 Demi Omole, Wiaconsin
NCAA: @ 6.51 2009 Jacoby Ford, Clemson
Fieldhouse: # 6.59 1/17/2009 Kendall Stevens, Unattached
6.60 AUTO
6.71 PROV
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Crawford, Shane JR Purdue 6.72 6.67Q
2 Butler, Kind SO Indiana 6.93 6.78q
3 Azie, Stanley JR Illinois 6.87 6.84q
4 Pipkin, Devin JR Indiana 6.84 6.85q
5 Zinzer, Josh FR Illinois 7.01 6.96
6 Terpak, Kyle SR Michigan 6.98 7.06
7 Mpanduki, Emunael FR Penn State 7.13 7.16
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Richardson, D'Juan SO Iowa 6.82 6.86Q
2 King, Sean FR Minnesota 6.89 6.87q
3 Robinson, Stephen SR Ohio State 6.91 6.89q
4 Robinson, Denard FR Michigan 6.81 6.89
5 Boy, Cameron FR Minnesota 7.00
6 Bee, Stephen JR Iowa 7.00 7.00
7 Cotton, Jordan FR Iowa 6.98 7.01
8 Craw, Davis FR Michigan 7.19 7.24
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Riley, Andrew SO Illinois 6.72 6.81Q
2 Sayon, Zeke JR Iowa 6.86 6.92
3 Robertson, Gavin FR Wisconsin 6.98 6.93
4 Ratomski, Yury JR Michigan State 6.84 6.96
5 Crum, Durant SO Michigan State 6.97 7.02
6 Woolfolk, Troy JR Michigan 7.03 7.10
7 Vandriel, Brandon FR Michigan State 7.10 7.11
Event 4 Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
BigTen Champ: ! 69-02.75 1982 Mike Lehmann, Ill
2009 Champ: 62-11.25 Aaron Studt, Minn
Big Ten Conf: % 70-01.75 1982 Kevin Akins, Ohio State
NCAA: @ 21.73m 2008 Ryan Whiting, Arizona St.
Fieldhouse: # 68-07.50 1987 Ron Backes, NYAC
19.30m AUTO
17.75m PROV
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Studt, Aaron SR Minnesota 19.13m 19.37m 63-06.75 10
18.69m FOUL FOUL 18.64m 18.73m 19.37m
2 Kovacs, Joe JR Penn State 19.36m 18.76m 61-06.75 8
17.10m 18.52m 18.76m 18.18m 18.23m FOUL
3 Davis, Trey SO Minnesota 16.98m 17.51m 57-05.50 5
15.89m 16.94m 17.42m 16.61m 17.51m FOUL
4 Lamparek, Ryan SO Iowa 17.30m 17.32m 56-10.00 2
17.05m 17.32m 16.75m
5 Pruitt, Sean SR Michigan 18.20m 17.26m 56-07.50 1
16.05m 16.89m 16.61m FOUL 17.26m
6 Banse, Matt SO Iowa 16.80m 16.98m 55-08.50
16.55m 16.98m 16.94m 15.97m 16.77m FOUL
7 Fritz, Jake JR Wisconsin 17.30m 16.53m 54-02.75
16.53m 15.53m 15.68m
8 Novia, Daniel FR Indiana 15.88m 15.34m 50-04.00
15.34m FOUL 15.24m
9 Mubarak, Nabil FR Penn State 15.52m 14.57m 47-09.75
14.57m FOUL FOUL
Flight 2
1 Hardcastle, Bill JR Purdue 18.00m 18.07m 59-03.50 6
17.21m 17.01m 17.16m 17.03m 18.07m FOUL
2 Branch, Tyler SO Ohio State 17.76m 17.41m 57-01.50 4
16.60m 16.21m 16.60m FOUL 17.41m FOUL
3 DeChant, Matt SO Ohio State 18.56m 17.39m 57-00.75 3
16.14m 16.94m 17.03m 16.75m FOUL 17.39m
4 Ide, Aaron SO Michigan State 16.29m 16.42m 53-10.50
16.42m 15.83m 15.84m
5 Engel, Jacob FR Purdue 16.66m 16.19m 53-01.50
15.39m 16.10m 16.19m
6 Dehn, Casey FR Wisconsin 17.30m 15.95m 52-04.00
15.78m 15.25m 15.95m
7 Pugh, Lonnie FR Michigan State 16.48m 15.80m 51-10.00
15.24m 14.51m 15.80m
8 Kleinhuizen, Tyler SO Minnesota 17.11m 15.66m 51-04.50
15.66m 15.23m FOUL
9 Eaton, Blake JR Penn State 18.55m 15.57m 51-01.00
FOUL FOUL 15.57m
-- Wentzel, Brad SO Michigan State 16.47m FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Event 5 Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
Progressions: 475, 4.90, 5.00, 5.10, 5.20, 5.30, 5.35,
Then proceed by 5cm
BigTen Champ: ! 18-02.75 2001 Paul Terek, MSU
2009 Champ: 17-10.50 Jeffrey Coover, Ind
Big Ten Conf: % 5.66m 1994 Mark Buse, Indiana
NCAA: @ 5.85m 1999 Jacob Davis, Texas
Fieldhouse: # 18-02.50 1997 Martin Eriksson, Minnesota
5.50m AUTO
5.20m PROV
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
Finals
1 Peterson, Ben JR Minnesota 5.32m 5.35m 17-06.50 10
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30 5.35 5.40 5.45
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XXO PPP XXX
2 Sparks, Eric SR Purdue 5.35m 5.30m 17-04.50 8
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30 5.35
PPP PPP PPP PPP XXO O XXX
3 Spandl, Brock JR Minnesota 5.26m 5.20m 17-00.75 6
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30
PPP PPP XXO PPP O XXX
4 Plencner, Joe SR Minnesota 4.96m 5.10m 16-08.75 5
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
PPP PPP O O XXX
5 Lynch, Logan JR Michigan State 5.05m 5.10m 16-08.75 4
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
PPP O O XXO XXX
6 Nickles, Heath FR Ohio State 5.00m 5.00m 16-04.75 2.50
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10
O XO O XXX
6 Szmanda, Jack FR Minnesota 4.95m 5.00m 16-04.75 2.50
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10
XO O O XXX
8 Thoman, Chris JR Purdue 5.20m 4.90m 16-00.75 0.50
4.75 4.90 5.00
PPP XO XXX
8 Campbell, Kyle FR Purdue 4.95m 4.90m 16-00.75 0.50
4.75 4.90 5.00
O XO XXX
10 Mattix, Codi FR Michigan State 4.80m 4.90m 16-00.75
4.75 4.90 5.00
XO XXO XXX
10 Lawrence, Brad SR Penn State 5.10m 4.90m 16-00.75
4.75 4.90 5.00
XO XXO XXX
12 Greenlee, Jack FR Michigan 4.90m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
O XXX
13 Smallman, Robert JR Indiana 4.95m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XO XXX
14 Reid, Kyle FR Iowa 5.00m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XXO XXX
14 Hodur, Josh FR Illinois 4.75m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XXO XXX
14 DeWildt, Austin FR Michigan 4.75m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XXO XXX
14 Baldwin, Alex SO Illinois 4.90m 4.75m 15-07.00
4.75 4.90
XXO XXX
-- Coover, Jeffrey SR Indiana 5.50m NH
4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX
-- Erickson, Mitch FR Purdue 5.20m NH
4.75 4.90 5.00
PPP PPP XXX
-- DeFilippo, Mickey JR Wisconsin 5.16m NH
4.75
XXX
-- Pelletier, Jason SO Penn State 4.65m NH
4.75
XXX
-- Baldwin, Chris SR Michigan 4.40m NH
4.75
XXX
-- Messmer, Derek SO Indiana 4.90m NH
4.75
XXX
Event 9 Men 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
2 Turn Stagger in alleys
BigTen Champ: ! 1:47.74 2004 Nathan Brannen, Mich
2009 Champ: 1:50.24 Ryan Foster, PSU
Big Ten Conf: % 1:46.96 1999 Bobby True, Illinois
NCAA: @ 1:45.33 2001 Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona
Fieldhouse: # 1:50.47 1997 Byron Goodwin, Manitoba
1:48.90 AUTO
1:51.40 PROV
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Mellon, Zach FR Wisconsin 1:50.06 # 1:50.18Q
2 Dawson, Owen JR Penn State 1:47.77 1:51.43Q
3 White, Dan JR Ohio State 1:48.26 1:51.77q
4 McFarland, Joe SO Minnesota 1:51.12 1:52.11q
5 Humes, Stephen SO Michigan State 1:50.24 1:52.43
6 Beaird, Brian SR Illinois 1:51.10 1:52.92
7 Banyai, Joe FR Michigan State 1:52.46 1:54.96
8 Fuller, Mark FR Penn State 1:53.98 1:57.86
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Foster, Ryan JR Penn State 1:47.32 1:51.51Q
2 Hairston, Adam SR Iowa 1:49.26 1:51.82Q
3 Palmer, Jacob SO Purdue 1:50.97 1:51.95q
4 Burkstrand, Travis FR Minnesota 1:51.93 1:52.08q
5 Rucks, Luke JR Wisconsin 1:49.41 1:52.24q
6 Stockberger, Daniel SO Indiana 1:50.71 1:53.19
7 Holahan, Joseph FR Indiana 1:52.16 1:54.61
8 Thomas, Nick SO Michigan 1:55.31 1:55.83
Event 10 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
BigTen Champ: ! 7.64 2001 TJ Nelson, Wis
2009 Champ: 7.72 Andrew Riley, Ill
Big Ten Conf: % 7.47 1997 Riggie Torian, Wisconsin
NCAA: @ 7.51 2006 Aries Merritt, Tennessee
Fieldhouse: # 7.84 2004 Nick Lagos, Unattached
7.70 AUTO
7.91 PROV
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Mullen, Jordan FR Iowa 8.03 8.05Q
2 Hembrough, Josh JR Purdue 7.94 8.11q
3 McCampbell, Nicholas JR Michigan 8.06 8.17q
4 Silovich, Luke SR Minnesota 8.20 8.21
5 Librizzi, Jacob SO Penn State 8.47 8.35
-- Ogunbodede, Temi SO Wisconsin 8.15 DQ
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Larkin, Nate SR Wisconsin 7.96 7.99Q
2 Buchanon, Carl JR Michigan 7.99 8.03q
3 Willey, Mike SO Purdue 8.12 8.21
4 Gross, Adum SO Wisconsin 8.08 8.22
5 Griffith, Logan FR Indiana 8.28 8.35
6 Michael, Keenan FR Michigan State 8.24 8.37
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Riley, Andrew SO Illinois 7.86 7.87Q
2 Francois, Jonathan SR Ohio State 8.04 8.01q
3 Wells, Shane SO Michigan State 8.04 8.13q
4 Duling, Sean SO Minnesota 8.17 8.18
5 McGinnis, R.J. SR Minnesota 8.17 8.20
6 Stokes, Je'Ron FR Michigan 8.70 8.76
Event 11 Men 600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
2 turn stagger
BigTen Champ: ! 1:16.19 2001 Tom Gerding, Minn
2009 Champ: 1:17.64 Gary Miller, Ill
Big Ten Conf: % 1:16.19 2001 Tom Gerding, Minnesota
Fieldhouse: # 1:17.55 1994 Norris Williams, Minnesota
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Loxsom, Casimir FR Penn State 1:16.92 1:18.61Q
2 Simms, Elon SR Ohio State 1:20.03 1:19.85
3 Pirtle, Gabe SO Purdue 1:20.26 1:20.20
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Stroman, Logan SR Minnesota 1:18.50 1:20.03Q
2 Hamilton, Jake JR Michigan State 1:19.91 1:20.29
3 Hindes, Ryan SO Indiana 1:20.30 1:22.63
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Sowinski, Erik SO Iowa 1:18.63 1:18.38Q
2 Beth, Zach JR Wisconsin 1:18.66q
3 Phelps, Scott SR Illinois 1:19.86 1:19.57q
4 Fuller, Kevin SR Penn State 1:20.47 1:24.44
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Williams, Lionel JR Penn State 1:18.33 1:19.87Q
2 Woodard, Brandon SR Ohio State 1:19.95 1:20.01
3 Taylor, Malcolm FR Illinois 1:20.28 1:20.20
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Abda, Harun FR Minnesota 1:19.27 1:18.06Q
2 Evans, Quinn JR Wisconsin 1:19.23 1:20.52
3 Stephen, Martin SR Indiana 1:20.71 1:20.75
4 Rickels, Keaton FR Iowa 1:21.28 1:21.81
Heat 6 Preliminaries
1 Pachuta, David SO Minnesota 1:18.84 1:19.28Q
2 Milenkovski, Andrew SO Wisconsin 1:19.28 1:20.83
3 Kuhlman, Dan JR Iowa 1:20.64 1:21.07
4 Haab, Nicholas SO Illinois 1:22.41 1:22.97
Heat 7 Preliminaries
1 Kuczwara, Nick SO Iowa 1:18.99 1:20.13Q
2 Brooks, Marcus FR Ohio State 1:20.67 1:21.42
3 Plank, Patrick SO Wisconsin 1:19.28 1:23.01
4 Reynolds, Joe FR Michigan 1:21.90 1:24.80
Event 12 Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
BigTen Champ: ! 20.84 2001 Andrew Pierce, OSU
2009 Champ: 20.99 Adam Harris, Mich
Big Ten Conf: % 20.57 2004 Chris Nelloms, Ohio State
NCAA: @ 20.10 2005 Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas
Fieldhouse: # 21.34 2002 Renwood Wells, Unattached
21.23 AUTO
21.63 PROV
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Ratomski, Yury JR Michigan State 21.62 22.07
2 Demers, Chas JR Wisconsin 21.57 22.11
3 Manning, Collin FR Penn State 22.30 22.33
4 Kirtz, Chris JR Purdue 21.95 22.93
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Azie, Stanley JR Illinois 21.59 22.24
2 Zinzer, Josh FR Illinois 22.01 22.47
3 Pipkin, Devin JR Indiana 22.00 22.66
4 Lockett, Boyea FR Illinois 21.59 23.47
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Robertson, Gavin FR Wisconsin 21.42 21.81q
2 Wells, Shane SO Michigan State 21.63 21.89q
3 Vandriel, Brandon FR Michigan State 21.93 22.29
4 Cotton, Jordan FR Iowa 22.53 22.62
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Murdaugh, Thomas SO Ohio State 21.67 21.70q
2 Richardson, D'Juan SO Iowa 21.40 21.97q
3 Butler, Kind SO Indiana 21.88 21.99q
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Robinson, Stephen SR Ohio State 21.62 21.77q
2 Leuenberger, Curtis SR Ohio State 21.50 21.77q
3 Lee, Josh SO Purdue 21.95 22.27
4 Mpanduki, Emunael FR Penn State 22.48 22.89
Heat 6 Preliminaries
1 Willey, Mike SO Purdue 21.39 21.79q
2 Boy, Cameron FR Minnesota 21.86 22.11
3 Jones, Daniel JR Illinois 21.86 22.25
Heat 7 Preliminaries
1 Jefferson, Kyle SO Wisconsin 21.41 21.85q
2 Bee, Stephen JR Iowa 21.65 22.00
3 Taylor, Aaron FR Michigan 21.90 22.30
4 Braun, Erik FR Michigan 22.70 23.35
Event 13 Men Distance Medley
================================================================================
3 boxes, 2 turn stagger
BigTen Champ: ! 9:40.05 2005 Michigan, Mich
Ruff, Talbert, Lounis, Brannen
2009 Champ: 9:45.27 Michigan, Michigan
Big Ten Conf: % 9:27.77 2004 Michigan, Michigan
NCAA: @ 9:27.77 2004 Michigan, Michigan
9:33.00 AUTO
9:44.70 PROV
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Wisconsin 9:47.96 10
1) Gasper, Ryan SR 2) Bughman, Grant SO
3) Rucks, Luke JR 4) Bolas, Jack SR
2 Michigan 9:50.15 8
1) McNamara, Sean SR 2) Neuman, Nicholas FR
3) Bowden, Dallas FR 4) Blacklaws, Brendon FR
3 Penn State 10:00.89 9:51.30 6
1) Dawson, Owen JR 2) Williams, Lionel JR
3) Foster, Ryan JR 4) Dawson, Kyle SO
4 Iowa 9:51.05 9:52.71 5
1) Paul, James JR 2) Varner, Ray SR
3) Hairston, Adam SR 4) Thode, Jeff FR
5 Purdue 9:59.17 9:52.84 4
1) Rogers, Simon FR 2) Pirtle, Gabe SO
3) Keyser, Mitch FR 4) Mercer, Ladd SO
6 Ohio State 9:52.14 9:53.31 3
1) Balyo, Chad SR 2) Roberts, Aaron JR
3) White, Dan JR 4) Leslie, Cory SO
7 Michigan State 9:54.53 2
1) Humes, Stephen SO 2) Hamilton, Jake JR
3) Knoll, Shane SR 4) McAlary, Josh FR
8 Indiana 9:38.39 10:03.38 1
1) Stockberger, Daniel SO 2) Stephen, Martin SR
3) Holahan, Joseph FR 4) Mayhew, Zachary FR
9 Minnesota 9:59.50 10:05.71
1) Blankenship, Ben SO 2) Stroman, Logan SR
3) Abda, Harun FR 4) Richardson, Andy SO
10 Illinois 9:48.96 10:20.97
1) Murray, Mike JR 2) Kabba, Bai FR
3) Farnsworth, Graham SO 4) Engnell, Kyle FR